“If voters feel like they know little or nothing about the bond package, that was intentional.”
[…] “Hays County residents were deprived of both the required public notice that a bond proposal was being considered and the right to participate in determining what should be included or excluded, what the total price should be and what it will mean for our taxes,” Carnes said.
“If voters feel like they know little or nothing about the bond package, that was intentional.”
The lawsuit stated a similar sentiment, citing Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code §551.041 — Texas Open Meetings Act, which states a “governmental body shall give written notice of the date, hour, place and subject of each meeting held by the governmental body.”
“This case concerns the failure of a governing body to disclose the subject matter of a proposed vote, in substantial compliance with the Texas Open Meeting Act.